PAN INDIA PULSEभारत की नब्ज़India PulseThe live pulse of Indian politics
Skip to election data

India Lok Sabha election 2014

Keonjhar election result 2014

SAKUNTALA LAGURI · Biju Janata Dal. A complete candidate-level record from the cited dataset.

Winning margin
157,317
Votes ahead of runner-up
Margin share
14.9%
Candidate votes; excludes NOTA
Winner’s share
41.1%
Candidate votes; excludes NOTA
Electoral competition
3.57
Effective number of electoral parties
Turnout
—
Requires votes cast and registered electors
Winner / all electors
—
Registered-elector denominator

Every candidate, every vote

CandidatePartyVotesCandidate-vote share
SAKUNTALA LAGURIBiju Janata Dal434,47141.1%
ANANTA NAYAKBJP277,15426.2%
MADHABA SARDARINC190,53118.0%
BASUDEB NAIKIND101,9999.6%
SUJIT KUMAR LUGUNIND16,4201.6%
SUDARSHAN LOHARRashtriya Indepndent Morcha16,2991.5%
BISHNUPRIYA NAIKOdisha Jan Morcha12,2361.2%
JAGAT MOHAN NAIKBSP8,6940.8%

NOTA: 26,065. NOTA is excluded from candidate-share and competition calculations.

Constituency history

ElectionComparabilityWinning party
2024 resultDifferent boundary / not directly comparableBJP

What the result can tell you

The winning margin was 157,317 votes. These are aggregate election results. They do not identify how individual voters changed their votes or explain why a party won.

Definitions, denominators and comparison limits

Evidence & dataset version

ECI candidate-wise results preserved by DataMeet. Archived results are reproduced with provenance; NOTA is separate. Current official statutory returns take precedence.

Dataset 2026-10-27T00:59:40+05:30 · calculation 1.0.0 · boundary pc-national-2008.

Download all candidate records for this election (CSV)
← Back to election map and all constituencies
Request a comparative brief →