PAN INDIA PULSEभारत की नब्ज़India PulseThe live pulse of Indian politics
Skip to election data

India Lok Sabha election 2014

Nabarangpur election result 2014

BALABHADRA MAJHI · Biju Janata Dal. A complete candidate-level record from the cited dataset.

Winning margin
2,042
Votes ahead of runner-up
Margin share
0.2%
Candidate votes; excludes NOTA
Winner’s share
38.2%
Candidate votes; excludes NOTA
Electoral competition
3.19
Effective number of electoral parties
Turnout
—
Requires votes cast and registered electors
Winner / all electors
—
Registered-elector denominator

Every candidate, every vote

CandidatePartyVotesCandidate-vote share
BALABHADRA MAJHIBiju Janata Dal373,88738.2%
PRADEEP KUMAR MAJHIINC371,84538.0%
PARSURAM MAJHIBJP138,43014.2%
GOPINATH JANIBSP31,7073.2%
ARJUNA BHATARAOdisha Jan Morcha24,8322.5%
GOPAL PUJARIAama Odisha Party18,6751.9%
CHANDRADHWAJA MAJHIIND18,3881.9%

NOTA: 44,408. NOTA is excluded from candidate-share and competition calculations.

Constituency history

ElectionComparabilityWinning party
2024 resultDifferent boundary / not directly comparableBJP

What the result can tell you

The winning margin was 2,042 votes. These are aggregate election results. They do not identify how individual voters changed their votes or explain why a party won.

Definitions, denominators and comparison limits

Evidence & dataset version

ECI candidate-wise results preserved by DataMeet. Archived results are reproduced with provenance; NOTA is separate. Current official statutory returns take precedence.

Dataset 2026-10-27T00:59:40+05:30 · calculation 1.0.0 · boundary pc-national-2008.

Download all candidate records for this election (CSV)
← Back to election map and all constituencies
Request a comparative brief →