PAN INDIA PULSEभारत की नब्ज़India PulseThe live pulse of Indian politics
Skip to election data

India Lok Sabha election 2014

JHALAWAR-BARAN election result 2014

DUSHYANT SINGH · BJP. A complete candidate-level record from the cited dataset.

Winning margin
281,546
Votes ahead of runner-up
Margin share
25.0%
Candidate votes; excludes NOTA
Winner’s share
60.0%
Candidate votes; excludes NOTA
Electoral competition
2.07
Effective number of electoral parties
Turnout
—
Requires votes cast and registered electors
Winner / all electors
—
Registered-elector denominator

Every candidate, every vote

CandidatePartyVotesCandidate-vote share
DUSHYANT SINGHBJP676,10260.0%
PRAMOD BHAYAINC394,55635.0%
CHANDRA SINGHBSP23,5872.1%
JAVED KHANBharatiya Yuva Shakti13,6171.2%
SULEMAN PUTAIND11,6021.0%
BALDARIND7,8360.7%

NOTA: 19,064. NOTA is excluded from candidate-share and competition calculations.

Constituency history

ElectionComparabilityWinning party
2024 resultDifferent boundary / not directly comparableBJP
2019 resultSame recorded boundary versionBJP

What the result can tell you

The winning margin was 281,546 votes. These are aggregate election results. They do not identify how individual voters changed their votes or explain why a party won.

Definitions, denominators and comparison limits

Evidence & dataset version

ECI candidate-wise results preserved by DataMeet. Archived results are reproduced with provenance; NOTA is separate. Current official statutory returns take precedence.

Dataset 2026-10-27T00:59:40+05:30 · calculation 1.0.0 · boundary pc-national-2008.

Download all candidate records for this election (CSV)
← Back to election map and all constituencies
Request a comparative brief →