PAN INDIA PULSEभारत की नब्ज़India PulseThe live pulse of Indian politics
Skip to election data

India Lok Sabha election 2024

Madhepura election result 2024

DINESH CHANDRA YADAV · JD(U). A complete candidate-level record from the cited dataset.

Winning margin
174,534
Votes ahead of runner-up
Margin share
14.8%
Candidate votes; excludes NOTA
Winner’s share
54.4%
Candidate votes; excludes NOTA
Electoral competition
2.20
Effective number of electoral parties
Turnout
58.3%
Requires votes cast and registered electors
Winner / all electors
30.9%
Registered-elector denominator

Every candidate, every vote

CandidatePartyVotesCandidate-vote share
DINESH CHANDRA YADAVJD(U)640,64954.4%
DA KUMAR CHANDRADEEPRJD466,11539.6%
SURESHWAR PODDARAMiP15,4341.3%
MD ARSHAD HUSSAINBSP12,9911.1%
JAWAHAR LAL JAISWALSUCI11,3221.0%
UCHESHWAR PANDITSMJDRP11,1490.9%
PRO KAMESHWAR YADAVBJKD10,6740.9%
AJABLAL MEHTAYKP8,7360.7%

NOTA: 32,625. NOTA is excluded from candidate-share and competition calculations.

Constituency history

ElectionComparabilityWinning party
2014 resultDifferent boundary / not directly comparableRashtriya Janata Dal
2019 resultDifferent boundary / not directly comparableJD(U)

What the result can tell you

The winning margin was 174,534 votes. These are aggregate election results. They do not identify how individual voters changed their votes or explain why a party won.

Definitions, denominators and comparison limits

Evidence & dataset version

Republished ECI detailed-result table. The source excludes uncontested Surat; recorded coverage is shown explicitly. It is not a certified return.

Dataset 2026-10-27T00:59:40+05:30 · calculation 1.0.0 · boundary pc-national-2024.

Download all candidate records for this election (CSV)
← Back to election map and all constituencies
Request a comparative brief →