PAN INDIA PULSEभारत की नब्ज़India PulseThe live pulse of Indian politics
Skip to election data

India Lok Sabha election 2024

Valmiki Nagar election result 2024

SUNIL KUMAR · JD(U). A complete candidate-level record from the cited dataset.

Winning margin
98,675
Votes ahead of runner-up
Margin share
9.2%
Candidate votes; excludes NOTA
Winner’s share
48.9%
Candidate votes; excludes NOTA
Electoral competition
2.51
Effective number of electoral parties
Turnout
60.3%
Requires votes cast and registered electors
Winner / all electors
28.6%
Registered-elector denominator

Every candidate, every vote

CandidatePartyVotesCandidate-vote share
SUNIL KUMARJD(U)523,42248.9%
DEEPAK YADAVRJD424,74739.7%
PRAVESH KUMAR MISHRA @ ANUPIND23,2252.2%
DINESH AGRAWALIND19,8101.8%
DURGESH SINGH CHAUHANBSP18,8161.8%
CHANDRESHWAR MISHRAIND13,5981.3%
SHAFI MOHAMMAD MIYAASPKR13,4321.3%
PARSHURAM SAHIND12,1501.1%
NABA KUMAR SARANIA (HIRA BHAI)GNASURKP11,4231.1%
SHAMBHU PRASADIND10,4981.0%

NOTA: 30,709. NOTA is excluded from candidate-share and competition calculations.

Constituency history

ElectionComparabilityWinning party
2014 resultDifferent boundary / not directly comparableBJP
2019 resultDifferent boundary / not directly comparableJD(U)

What the result can tell you

The winning margin was 98,675 votes. These are aggregate election results. They do not identify how individual voters changed their votes or explain why a party won.

Definitions, denominators and comparison limits

Evidence & dataset version

Republished ECI detailed-result table. The source excludes uncontested Surat; recorded coverage is shown explicitly. It is not a certified return.

Dataset 2026-10-27T00:59:40+05:30 · calculation 1.0.0 · boundary pc-national-2024.

Download all candidate records for this election (CSV)
← Back to election map and all constituencies
Request a comparative brief →