PAN INDIA PULSEभारत की नब्ज़India PulseThe live pulse of Indian politics
Skip to election data

India Lok Sabha election 2024

Shillong election result 2024

DR. RICKY ANDREW J. SYNGKON · VOTPP. A complete candidate-level record from the cited dataset.

Winning margin
371,910
Votes ahead of runner-up
Margin share
36.2%
Candidate votes; excludes NOTA
Winner’s share
55.6%
Candidate votes; excludes NOTA
Electoral competition
2.62
Effective number of electoral parties
Turnout
74.0%
Requires votes cast and registered electors
Winner / all electors
40.7%
Registered-elector denominator

Every candidate, every vote

CandidatePartyVotesCandidate-vote share
DR. RICKY ANDREW J. SYNGKONVOTPP571,07855.6%
VINCENT H. PALAINC199,16819.4%
DR. MAZEL AMPAREEN LYNGDOHNPEP186,48818.2%
ROBERTJUNE KHARJAHRINUDP44,5634.3%
PROF. LAKHON KMAIND18,5821.8%
PETER SHALLAMIND7,0240.7%

NOTA: 11,008. NOTA is excluded from candidate-share and competition calculations.

Constituency history

ElectionComparabilityWinning party
2014 resultDifferent boundary / not directly comparableINC
2019 resultDifferent boundary / not directly comparableINC

What the result can tell you

The winning margin was 371,910 votes. These are aggregate election results. They do not identify how individual voters changed their votes or explain why a party won.

Definitions, denominators and comparison limits

Evidence & dataset version

Republished ECI detailed-result table. The source excludes uncontested Surat; recorded coverage is shown explicitly. It is not a certified return.

Dataset 2026-10-27T00:59:40+05:30 · calculation 1.0.0 · boundary pc-national-2024.

Download all candidate records for this election (CSV)
← Back to election map and all constituencies
Request a comparative brief →