Participation, competition and the patterns beneath a statewide headline. Every figure has a scope. Every conclusion has a limit.
Urban local electionsReviewed 2 November 2026Non-partisan analysis
AI-assisted Pulse desk analysis. The latest reported polling-day total is distinguished from the preserved 3 PM and around-5-PM snapshots. Open the live centre for subsequent reports.
Notified urban bodies
100
92 held polling; 8 fully unopposed
Reported wards
3,942
3,186 contested / 756 unopposed
Unopposed ward share
19.18%
756 ÷ 3,942 · reported, not audited returns
Same-time body coverage
27/100
3 PM media observations in this edition
Election structure: The New Indian Express ↗. The 100-body denominator is the notified universe, including fully unopposed bodies; it is not a count of bodies that polled.
Shared published electorate: 9,689,061. These are separate reported snapshots, not a smoothed trend or a forecast. A polling-day total has no invented 5 PM timestamp. The later report’s 3,453-ward scope differs from the earlier 3,186 contested-ward figure; that difference remains unresolved.
Coverage before comparison
Find your city or town.
The retained site register covers 100 notified bodies across 26 reported district groupings and 3,942 wards. Twenty-three later-poll urban bodies are excluded. Directory completeness does not establish turnout completeness or official boundary certification. No ward-level turnout observations have been verified for this edition: 0 / 3,942.
Inspect all 26 district coverage summaries
District totals require matching votes cast and eligible voters. An unweighted average of body percentages is not a district turnout.
Retained directory, checked 31 Oct 2026; 3 PM reporting coverage
District grouping
Notified bodies
Ward directory
Body reports
District turnout
Anakapalli
2
72
0 / 2
—
Ananthapuramu
6
262
0 / 6
—
Annamayya
2
92
0 / 2
—
Bapatla
2
80
0 / 2
—
Chittoor
5
204
0 / 5
—
Dr B R Ambedkar Konaseema
3
91
0 / 3
—
East Godavari
3
96
0 / 3
—
Eluru
3
130
2 / 3
—
Guntur
2
128
1 / 2
—
Kakinada
6
191
6 / 6
—
Krishna
3
120
0 / 3
—
Kurnool
4
187
2 / 4
—
Markapuram
3
100
1 / 3
—
NTR
5
222
5 / 5
—
Nandyal
6
212
0 / 6
—
Palnadu
7
247
0 / 7
—
Parvathipuram Manyam
3
96
0 / 3
—
Prakasam
4
150
1 / 4
—
Sri Potti Sreeramulu Nellore
3
128
1 / 3
—
Sri Sathya Sai
6
218
0 / 6
—
Srikakulam
2
64
0 / 2
—
Tirupati
5
202
5 / 5
—
Visakhapatnam
1
120
1 / 1
—
Vizianagaram
3
121
0 / 3
—
West Godavari
2
64
1 / 2
—
Y S R Kadapa
9
345
1 / 9
—
Browse the urban directory100 bodies · filter by district or town
100 bodies
1 November 2026 · observation times in IST · provisional percentages
Reported district names can differ between news bulletins and the retained directory. Kanigiri is grouped under Markapuram here; a 3 PM report calls it Prakasam. Grouping is provisional and does not alter the source percentage. “Awaiting” means unverified in this edition, not zero.
Historical interim comparison
The Tirupati contrast.
30.31 pp
Puttur minus Tirupati Corporation
Interim snapshot, not final turnout. Around 5 PM, five reported body figures span 45.26%–75.57%. This is an intra-district contrast, not a statewide ranking.
District counts: 240,052 / 447,461 → 53.65%. Corporation counts: 131,476 / 290,492 → 45.26%. Subtracting matching counts gives the four other towns a combined 69.17% turnout, 23.91 points above the corporation.
Confidence: limited. Figures come from an inspected syndicated copy of The Hindu report, published 19:33 IST. Around-5-PM reports are not certified final totals. The Hindu report via BharatPulse ↗
Same approximate observation time · around 5 PM
Puttur
75.57%
Naidupeta
69.99%
Venkatagiri
67.04%
Sullurpeta
63.72%
Tirupati Corporation
45.26%
Calculated from that report: the city represents 64.92% of electors and 54.77% of votes cast, a 10.15-point share gap. This does not reveal individual choices, motives or party support.
The denominator matters
Three totals. No forced reconciliation.
Published electorate
Scope / decision
Evidence
9,689,061
Use only with 4,654,133 voters at 3 PM. Ratio 48.0349%, rounding to 48.03%.
Differences may concern notified versus polling bodies, eligible voting areas or revisions. Those are hypotheses, not established explanations. A source-issued scope crosswalk and matched polling-station totals are needed. We do not choose a denominator simply because it produces a preferred percentage.
Turnout momentum: +10.90 pp reported
37.13% at 1 PM → 48.03% at 3 PM. This is a cross-report difference. The 1 PM denominator is unstated, so cohort continuity is unconfirmed; a normalized participation rate per hour is withheld. No interpolation or final-turnout forecast is shown.
730,431 ÷ 1,837,901 = 39.7427%, supporting 39.74%. NTV reports 39.72%. We retain 39.74% with the count-based calculation and disclose the 0.02-point discrepancy.
Corporations: 118 / 922 wards → 12.80%. Other urban bodies: 638 / 3,020 → 21.13%. The difference is 8.33 pp. These are calculations from reported aggregates, not independent certification of each declaration.
Corporations: 3,077 / 804 → 3.83. Municipalities and nagar panchayats: 6,669 / 2,382 → 2.80. Density describes the reported field, not vote closeness. Local candidate lists remain accessible one contest at a time.
Reconciliation flag: the closing report states 10,262 candidates, but its components (153 + 367 + 3,077 + 6,669) sum to 10,266. We withhold a combined all-office candidate total until corrected. Candidate entries across offices are not necessarily distinct people.
Less obvious, still evidence-led
Patterns worth asking about.
01
A district average conceals local variation
Tirupati’s weighted district figure sits between very different body rates. Investigate documented access, electorate structure and timing before proposing causes.
02
Raw votes and turnout rates differ
More votes from one group may reflect a larger electorate. Gender comparisons require matched group denominators; an unmatched raw-vote count is not a gender turnout gap.
03
A crowded ballot can still be concentrated
Candidate density becomes more informative alongside effective candidate numbers, vote shares and victory margins. Those need results; they are not calculated before verified returns.
Neutral strategy research: what evidence would test it?
Question
Required evidence
What the pattern cannot prove
Did participation accelerate?
Same-cohort, same-source interval counts
A campaign caused the change
Why were seats unopposed?
Complete final lists, withdrawals and declarations
Coercion, deals or misconduct
Did voters split their choices?
Comparable mayoral and ward aggregate returns
How any individual voted
The machinery of local democracy
Facts beyond the headline.
Two leadership channels
Akashvani describes direct mayor/chairperson elections and indirect deputy/vice-chairperson elections under the revised rules. Different offices need separate denominators.
The SEC briefing reported approximately 12,000 CCTV cameras at 6,600 locations and 1,543 route vehicles. Deployment counts do not establish that wrongdoing occurred.
People already queuing at 5 PM could still vote. IANS reported final turnout would follow polling-station reconciliation. A report published at 8:11 PM can still describe the 3 PM snapshot.
Accessible newsroom reporting; some state counts corroborated. Not a verified statutory return.
Syndicated · limited
Accessible reproduction attributed to another newsroom; the original could not be independently retrieved. Keep provisional.
Calculated
Reproducible arithmetic on cited inputs. Mathematical precision does not upgrade source confidence.
Unavailable
No verified observation in this edition. Never interpreted as zero, no contest or no incident.
Ranking safeguard: all 100 notified bodies do not have comparable closing reports here. Statewide highest/lowest turnout is therefore withheld. Partial reporting examples must not be presented as statewide winners or laggards.
Aggregation: turnout = Σ voters who voted ÷ Σ eligible electors × 100. A gap is measured in percentage points. Unopposed share uses all notified wards; candidate density uses contested wards. Never average municipal percentages or add ballots from different offices. Rounded inputs can affect the last decimal.
Coverage: 26 district directory groups / 26 in the retained cohort; 100 body identities / 100 notified; 3,942 ward directory entries / 3,942 reported. Turnout observations are measured separately. No complete ward-turnout dataset, independently inspected final return or verified results is claimed.
Corrections: retain source time, observation time, retrieval time, scope and denominator. A later report is a new snapshot; a correction must explain the changed input. No voter identifiers or private addresses are published. Statistical patterns do not establish intent, affiliation or wrongdoing.
Corroborates statewide counts; reports revised local figures and a different ward scope
Published 2026-11-02T10:13:00+05:30 · edition reviewed 2 Nov 2026
Official-source verification attempts
The following SEC endpoints were unavailable during checks. These links identify authorities, not successfully inspected evidence. No official certification badge has been assigned.