PAN INDIA PULSEతెలంగాణ నాడిTelangana PulseThe live pulse of Telangana politics
Skip to election data

Historical election atlas

Telangana Assembly election 2018

Constituency results, winning margins and the shape of electoral competition.

Results recorded
119 / 119
Explicit dataset coverage
Candidate records
1,821
NOTA listed separately
Winning parties
7
Across recorded results

ECI-derived candidate records republished in the MIT-licensed Assembly Results Archive. Original numbering is retained in provenance; AP 2014/2019 legacy numbers are matched to current seats. Not independently certified statutory returns.

Skip map to the result table

Read the election geographically

Tap a constituency for the complete result. 119 of 119 recorded seats mapped. 2008 delimitation; attributed community geometry.

Telangana Assembly election 2018 results mapSirpur · TRS · margin 24,036Chennur · TRS · margin 28,132Bellampalli · TRS · margin 11,276Mancherial · TRS · margin 4,848Asifabad · INC · margin 171Khanapur · TRS · margin 20,710Adilabad · TRS · margin 26,606Boath · TRS · margin 6,486Nirmal · TRS · margin 9,271Mudhole · TRS · margin 43,331Armur · TRS · margin 28,795Bodhan · TRS · margin 8,101Jukkal · TRS · margin 35,625Banswada · TRS · margin 18,485Yellareddy · INC · margin 35,148Kamareddy · TRS · margin 4,557Nizamabad (Urban) · TRS · margin 25,841Nizamabad (Rural) · TRS · margin 29,646Balkonda · TRS · margin 32,408Koratla · TRS · margin 31,220Jagtial · TRS · margin 61,185Dharmapuri · TRS · margin 441Ramagundam · All India Forward Bloc · margin 26,419Manthani · INC · margin 16,230Peddapalle · TRS · margin 8,466Karimnagar · TRS · margin 14,974Choppadandi · TRS · margin 42,127Vemulawada · TRS · margin 28,186Sircilla · TRS · margin 89,009Manakondur · TRS · margin 31,509Huzurabad · TRS · margin 43,719Husnabad · TRS · margin 70,530Siddipet · TRS · margin 118,699Medak · TRS · margin 47,983Narayankhed · TRS · margin 58,508Andole · TRS · margin 16,465Narsapur · TRS · margin 38,320Zahirabad · TRS · margin 34,473Sangareddy · INC · margin 2,589Patancheru · TRS · margin 37,699Dubbak · TRS · margin 62,500Gajwel · TRS · margin 58,290Medchal · TRS · margin 87,990Malkajgiri · TRS · margin 73,698Quthbullapur · TRS · margin 41,500Kukatpally · TRS · margin 41,049Uppal · TRS · margin 48,168Ibrahimpatnam · TRS · margin 376Lal Bahadur Nagar · INC · margin 17,848Maheshwaram · INC · margin 9,227Rajendranagar · TRS · margin 58,373Serilingampally · TRS · margin 44,295Chevella · TRS · margin 33,552PARGI · TRS · margin 15,841Vikarabad · TRS · margin 3,092Tandur · INC · margin 2,875Musheerabad · TRS · margin 36,910Malakpet · All India Majlis-E-Ittehadul Muslimeen · margin 23,512Amberpet · TRS · margin 1,016Khairatabad · TRS · margin 28,402Jubilee Hills · TRS · margin 16,004Sanath Nagar · TRS · margin 30,651Nampalli · All India Majlis-E-Ittehadul Muslimeen · margin 9,675Karwan · All India Majlis-E-Ittehadul Muslimeen · margin 50,169Goshamahal · BJP · margin 17,734Charminar · All India Majlis-E-Ittehadul Muslimeen · margin 32,586Chandrayangutta · All India Majlis-E-Ittehadul Muslimeen · margin 80,264Yakutpura · All India Majlis-E-Ittehadul Muslimeen · margin 46,978Bahadurpura · All India Majlis-E-Ittehadul Muslimeen · margin 82,518secunderabad · TRS · margin 45,470Secunderabad Cantt. · TRS · margin 37,563Kodangal · TRS · margin 9,319Narayanpet · TRS · margin 15,187Mahbubnagar · TRS · margin 57,775Jadcherla · TRS · margin 45,082Devarkadra · TRS · margin 35,248Makthal · TRS · margin 48,315Wanaparthy · TRS · margin 51,685Gadwal · TRS · margin 28,260Alampur · TRS · margin 44,679Nagarkurnool · TRS · margin 54,354Achampet · TRS · margin 9,114Kalwakurthy · TRS · margin 3,447Shadnagar · TRS · margin 20,425Kollapur · INC · margin 12,543Devarakonda · TRS · margin 38,848Nagarjuna Sagar · TRS · margin 7,771Miryalguda · TRS · margin 30,652Huzurnagar · INC · margin 7,466Kodad · TRS · margin 756Suryapet · TRS · margin 5,967Nalgonda · TRS · margin 23,698Munugode · INC · margin 22,552Bhongir · TRS · margin 24,063Nakrekal · INC · margin 8,259Thungathurthy · TRS · margin 1,847Alair · TRS · margin 33,086Jangoan · TRS · margin 29,568Ghanpur (Station) · TRS · margin 35,790Palakurthi · TRS · margin 53,053Dornakal · TRS · margin 17,381Mahabubabad · TRS · margin 13,534Narsampet · TRS · margin 16,949Parkal · TRS · margin 46,519Warangal West · TRS · margin 36,451Warangal East · TRS · margin 28,782Wardhanapet · TRS · margin 99,240Bhupalpalle · INC · margin 15,635Mulug · INC · margin 22,671Pinapaka · INC · margin 19,565Yellandu · INC · margin 2,887Khammam · TRS · margin 10,991Palair · INC · margin 7,669Madhira · INC · margin 3,567Wyra · IND · margin 2,013Sathupalli · TDP · margin 19,002Kothagudem · INC · margin 4,139Aswaraopeta · TDP · margin 13,117Bhadrachalam · INC · margin 11,785
All India Forward BlocAll India Majlis-E-Ittehadul MuslimeenBJPINCINDTDPTRS

Land area does not represent voters or seats. The complete constituency table is below. Unmatched boundaries are excluded from the map, never guessed.

How votes became seats

PartySeats won in dataset
TRS88
INC19
All India Majlis-E-Ittehadul Muslimeen7
TDP2
All India Forward Bloc1
BJP1
IND1

All constituency results

Download results and source links (CSV)

ConstituencyWinnerPartyMarginMargin %CompetitionCompare
AchampetGUVVALA BALARAJUTRS9,1145.2%2.2
AdilabadJOGU RAMANNATRS26,60616.2%3.1
AlairGONGIDI SUNEETHATRS33,08617.4%2.8
AlampurABRAHAM V.M.TRS44,67925.4%2.2
AmberpetKALERU VENKATESHAMTRS1,0160.8%2.4
AndoleKRANTHI KIRAN CHANTITRS16,4658.4%2.1
ArmurASHANNAGARI JEEVAN REDDYTRS28,79520.8%2.6
AsifabadATHRAM SAKKUINC1710.1%2.9
AswaraopetaMECHA NAGESWARA RAOTDP13,11710.5%2.6
BahadurpuraMOHD. MOAZAM KHANAll India Majlis-E-Ittehadul Muslimeen82,51863.8%1.7
BalkondaVEMULA PRASHANTH REDDYTRS32,40821.2%2.9
BanswadaPOCHARAM SRINIVAS REDDY (PARIGE)TRS18,48512.8%2.2
BellampalliDURGAM CHINNAIAHTRS11,2769.0%3.1
BhadrachalamPODEM VEERAIAHINC11,78510.9%3.1
BhongirPAILLA SHEKAR REDDYTRS24,06314.0%2.6
BhupalpalleGANDRA VENKATA RAMANA REDDYINC15,6357.5%3.9
BoathBAPU RAO RATHODTRS6,4864.2%3.2
BodhanSHAKIL AAMIR MOHAMMEDTRS8,1015.2%2.4
ChandrayanguttaAKBARUDDIN OWAISIAll India Majlis-E-Ittehadul Muslimeen80,26457.6%2.0
CharminarMUMTAZ AHMED KHANAll India Majlis-E-Ittehadul Muslimeen32,58632.5%2.7
ChennurBALKA SUMANTRS28,13221.1%2.5
ChevellaKALE YADAIAHTRS33,55219.1%2.2
ChoppadandiRAVI SHANKAR SUNKETRS42,12725.2%2.5
DevarakondaRAMAVATH RAVINDRA KUMARTRS38,84821.1%2.6
DevarkadraALLA VENKATESWAR REDDYTRS35,24820.5%2.3
DharmapuriESHWAR KOPPULATRS4410.3%2.6
DornakalDHARAM SOTH REDYA NAIKTRS17,38110.1%2.3
DubbakSOLIPETA RAMALINGA REDDYTRS62,50038.2%2.8
GadwalBANDLA KRISHNA MOHAN REDDYTRS28,26014.9%2.3
GajwelKALVAKUNTLA CHANDRASHEKAR RAOTRS58,29028.3%2.1
Ghanpur (Station)DR. THATIKONDA RAJAIAHTRS35,79018.3%2.7
GoshamahalT. RAJA SINGHBJP17,73413.0%2.9
HusnabadSATISH KUMAR VODITELATRS70,53038.5%2.1
HuzurabadEATALA RAJENDARTRS43,71925.2%2.0
HuzurnagarUTTAM KUMAR REDDY NALAMADAINC7,4663.9%2.3
IbrahimpatnamMANCHIREDDY KISHAN REDDYTRS3760.2%3.4
JadcherlaCHARLAKOLA LAXMA REDDYTRS45,08228.3%2.2
JagtialM.SANJAY KUMARTRS61,18538.7%2.0
JangoanMUTHIREDDY YADAGIRI REDDYTRS29,56816.5%2.6
Jubilee HillsMAGANTI GOPINATHTRS16,00410.4%3.0
JukkalHANMANTH SHINDETRS35,62523.8%2.7
KalwakurthyGURKA JAIPAL YADAVTRS3,4472.0%3.2
KamareddyGAMPA GOVARDHANTRS4,5572.8%2.9
KarimnagarGANGULA KAMALAKARTRS14,9747.6%3.1
KarwanKAUSAR MOHIUDDINAll India Majlis-E-Ittehadul Muslimeen50,16930.5%2.8
KhairatabadDANAM NAGENDERTRS28,40220.3%3.1
KhammamAJAY KUMAR PUVVADATRS10,9915.4%2.2
KhanapurAJMERA REKHATRS20,71013.9%3.1
KodadBOLLAM MALLAIAH YADAVTRS7560.4%2.3
KodangalPATNAM NARENDER REDDYTRS9,3195.7%2.3
KollapurBEERAM HARSHAVARDHAN REDDYINC12,5437.3%2.6
KoratlaKALVAKUNTLA VIDYASAGAR RAOTRS31,22019.3%2.5
KothagudemVANAMA VENKATESWARA RAOINC4,1392.4%2.4
KukatpallyMADHAVARAM KRISHNA RAOTRS41,04919.2%2.6
Lal Bahadur NagarDEVI REDDY SUDHEER REDDYINC17,8487.4%2.6
MadhiraBHATTI VIKRAMARKA MALLUINC3,5671.9%2.7
MahabubabadBANOTH SHANKAR NAIKTRS13,5347.5%2.6
MahbubnagarV. SRINIVAS GOUDTRS57,77536.5%2.8
MaheshwaramPATLOLLA SABITHA INDRA REDDYINC9,2274.0%3.0
MakthalCHITTEM RAMMOHAN REDDYTRS48,31529.7%3.2
MalakpetAHMED BIN ABDULLAH BALALAAll India Majlis-E-Ittehadul Muslimeen23,51219.1%3.4
MalkajgiriHANUMANTH RAO MYNAMPALLYTRS73,69835.8%2.7
ManakondurBALAKISHAN RASAMAYITRS31,50918.5%2.5
MancherialNADIPELLI DIWAKAR RAOTRS4,8482.9%2.6
ManthaniDUDDILLA SRIDHAR BABUINC16,2309.3%2.3
MedakPADMA DEVENDER REDDY. MTRS47,98328.8%2.3
MedchalCH. MALLA REDDYTRS87,99029.2%2.6
MiryalgudaNALLAMOTHU BHASKAR RAOTRS30,65217.2%3.1
MudholeGADDIGARI VITTAL REDDYTRS43,33123.8%3.3
MulugANASUYA DANSARIINC22,67113.7%2.2
MunugodeKOMATIREDDY RAJGOPAL REDDYINC22,55211.5%2.5
MusheerabadMUTA GOPALTRS36,91025.8%2.7
Nagarjuna SagarNOMULA NARSIMHAIAHTRS7,7714.3%2.5
NagarkurnoolMARRI JANARDHAN REDDYTRS54,35432.4%2.2
NakrekalCHIRUMARTHI LINGAIAHINC8,2594.1%2.5
NalgondaKANCHARLA BHUPAL REDDYTRS23,69812.9%2.2
NampalliJAFFAR HUSSAINAll India Majlis-E-Ittehadul Muslimeen9,6757.1%3.1
NarayankhedMAHA REDDY BHUPAL REDDYTRS58,50834.0%2.6
NarayanpetS.RAJENDER REDDYTRS15,1879.5%3.2
NarsampetPEDDI SUDARSHAN REDDYTRS16,9499.1%2.3
NarsapurCHILUMULA MADAN REDDYTRS38,32021.1%2.1
NirmalALLOLA INDRAKARAN REDDYTRS9,2715.4%2.5
Nizamabad (Rural)BAJI REDDY GOVERDHANTRS29,64617.4%2.6
Nizamabad (Urban)BIGALA GANESHTRS25,84117.2%2.9
PARGIK.MAHESH REDDYTRS15,8419.1%2.6
PalairKANDALA UPENDER REDDYINC7,6694.0%2.5
PalakurthiERRABELLI DAYAKAR RAOTRS53,05326.9%2.2
ParkalCHALLA. DHARMA REDDYTRS46,51926.5%2.1
PatancheruGUDEM MAHIPAL REDDYTRS37,69917.7%2.3
PeddapalleMANOHAR REDDY DASARITRS8,4664.6%2.7
PinapakaKANTHA RAO REGAINC19,56513.7%2.5
QuthbullapurK.P VIVEKANANDTRS41,50014.5%2.2
RajendranagarTOLKANTI PRAKASH GOUDTRS58,37323.4%3.6
RamagundamKORUKANTI CHANDAR PATELAll India Forward Bloc26,41919.6%3.2
Sanath NagarTALASANI SRINIVAS YADAVTRS30,65125.9%2.4
SangareddyTURUPU JAYAPRAKASH REDDYINC2,5891.6%2.4
SathupalliSANDRA VENKATA VEERAIAHTDP19,0029.7%2.3
Secunderabad Cantt.G. SAYANNATRS37,56332.3%2.5
SerilingampallyAREKAPUDI GANDHITRS44,29516.0%2.5
ShadnagarANJAIAH YELGANAMONITRS20,42512.4%3.1
SiddipetTHANNEERU HARISH RAOTRS118,69972.3%1.5
SircillaKALVAKUNTLA TARAKA RAMA RAOTRS89,00951.1%1.8
SirpurKONERU KONAPPATRS24,03614.8%2.5
SuryapetGUNTAKANDLA JAGADISH REDDYTRS5,9673.3%3.3
TandurROHITH REDDYINC2,8751.8%2.5
ThungathurthyGADARI KISHORE KUMARTRS1,8470.9%2.4
UppalBETHI SUBHAS REDDYTRS48,16821.4%2.6
VemulawadaRAMESH CHENNAMANENITRS28,18618.3%2.3
VikarabadDR. ANAND METHUKUTRS3,0922.1%3.0
WanaparthySINGIREDDY NIRANJAN REDDYTRS51,68528.1%2.1
Warangal EastNARENDAR NANNAPUNENITRS28,78218.8%2.3
Warangal WestDASYAM VINAY BHASKERTRS36,45126.1%2.3
WardhanapetAROORI RAMESHTRS99,24054.1%1.8
WyraLAVUDYA RAMULUIND2,0131.3%3.7
YakutpuraSYED AHMED PASHA QUADRIAll India Majlis-E-Ittehadul Muslimeen46,97833.3%3.2
YellanduHARIPRIYA BANOTHINC2,8871.8%2.7
YellareddyJAJALA SURENDERINC35,14821.1%2.4
ZahirabadKONINTY MANIK RAOTRS34,47318.4%2.6
secunderabadT.PADMA RAOTRS45,47034.9%2.2

Sources and comparability

Read the calculation and boundary notes →

Download the complete available candidate table (CSV)

Request a comparative brief →